Skip to main content

2022 Election Results

Election Date: Jun. 7, 2022 | Updated 2:15 PM EDT Jun. 8, 2022

U.S. Senate State-By-State Results

Jump to:

California Other Primary

96.30% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Padilla (D) *3,661,00654.5%
Mark Meuser (R)990,39414.7%
Cordie Williams (R)461,2576.9%
Jon Elist (R)278,5214.1%
Chuck Smith (R)257,5863.8%
James Bradley (R)227,3773.4%
Douglas Pierce (D)113,8491.7%
John Parker (PF)103,5371.5%
Sarah Liew (R)74,9071.1%
Dan O'Dowd (D)73,1771.1%
Akinyemi Agbede (D)69,2351.0%
Myron Hall (R)63,9081.0%
Timothy Ursich (D)57,0160.8%
Robert Lucero (R)51,2760.8%
James Conn (GR)34,9000.5%
Eleanor Garcia (O)33,6590.5%
Carlos Tapia (R)33,0780.5%
Pamela Elizondo (GR)31,0610.5%
Enrique Petris (R)30,9890.5%
Obaidul Pirjada (D)27,1540.4%
Daphne Bradford (O)26,1070.4%
Don Grundmann (O)9,8370.1%
Deon Jenkins (O)6,7900.1%

California

96.31% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Padilla (D) *3,674,83455.5%
Mark Meuser (R)1,450,67921.9%
James Bradley (R)456,4606.9%
Jon Elist (R)388,8775.9%
Timothy Ursich (D)220,8493.3%
Dan O'Dowd (D)187,4562.8%
Myron Hall (R)138,6052.1%
Daphne Bradford (O)109,1031.6%

Iowa Democratic Primary

98.97% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Franken (D)86,37255.2%
Abby Finkenauer (D)62,49840.0%
Glenn Hurst (D)7,5624.8%

Iowa Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Chuck Grassley (R) *143,38773.5%
Jim Carlin (R)51,78426.5%

South Dakota Republican Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Thune (R) *85,59572.2%
Bruce Whalen (R)24,06120.3%
Mark Mowry (R)8,8267.4%

South Dakota Democratic Primary

Candidate
Brian Bengs (D)Unopposed